Total Books Read: 102
(Re-reads: 2)
*Book provided for review
- The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern ★★★★★ (Review)
- Pretty Is by Maggic Mitchell ★★★☆☆ (Review)*
- Through the Woods by Emily Carroll ★★★★☆ (Review)
- And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie ★★★★☆ (Review)
- Cress by Marissa Meyer (The Lunar Chronicles #3) ★★★☆☆ (Review)
- The Queen’s Promise by Lyn Andrews ★★★☆☆ (Review)
- The Bad Beginning by Lemony Snicket (A Series of Unfortunate Events #1) ★★★★☆ (Review)
- Charlaine Harris’ Grave Sight Part 1 (Grave Sight Graphic Novel #1) ★★☆☆☆
- Nineteen Eighty-Four by George Orwell ★★★☆☆ (Review)
- The Girl in the Clockwork Collar by Kady Cross (Steampunk Chronicles #2) ★★★★☆ (Review)
- Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor (Daughter of Smoke and Bone #1) ★★★★☆ (Review)
- The Riddle as told by Poul Revskov to Evald Tang Kristensen ★★☆☆☆
- The Travelling Companion by Hans Christian Andersen ★★★☆☆
- The Spectre by Hans Christian Anderson ★★☆☆☆
- The Heart Goes Last by Margaret Atwood ★★☆☆☆ (Review)
- The Reptile Room by Lemony Snicket (A Series of Unfortunate Events #2) ★★★★☆
- The Little Mermaid by Hans Christian Andersen ★★★★☆
- The Story of a Mother by Hans Christian Andersen ★★★★☆
- The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald ★★★☆☆ (Review)
- The Snow Queen by Hans Christian Andersen ★★★☆☆
- The Red Shoes by Hans Christian Andersen ★★☆☆☆
- American Gods by Neil Gaiman (American Gods #1) ★★★★☆ (Review)
- The Monarch of the Glen by Neil Gaiman (American Gods #1.5) ★★★☆☆
- Station Eleven by Emily St. John Mandel ★★★★☆ (Review)
- Room by Emma Donoghue ★★★☆☆ (Review)
- Paper Girls, Vol.1 by Brian K. Vaughan, Cliff Chiang and Matthew Wilson (Paper Girls #1-5) ★★★★☆ (Review)*
- Forever Autumn by Mark Morris (Doctor Who New Series Adventures #16) ★★★☆☆ (Review)
- A Thousand Pieces of You by Claudia Gray (Firebird #1) ★★★★☆ (Review)
- Divergent by Veronica Roth (Divergent #1) Re-read
- Insurgent by Veronica Roth (Divergent #2) Re-read
- Allegiant by Veronica Roth (Divergent #3) ★★★☆☆ (Review)
- A Thousand Splendid Suns by Khaled Hosseini ★★★★☆ (Review)
- Me Before You by Jojo Moyes (Me Before You #1) ★★★★☆ (Review)
- Dorothy Must Die by Danielle Paige (Dorothy Must Die #1) ★★★☆☆ (Review)
- The 100 by Kass Morgan (The 100 #1) ★★★☆☆
- A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas (A Court of Thorns and Roses #1) ★★★★☆
- Game of Thrones: Comic Book, Issue 1 by George R.R. Martin, Daniel Abraham and Tommy Petterson ★★★☆☆
- Game of Thrones: Comic Book, Issue 2 by George R.R. Martin, Daniel Abraham and Tommy Petterson ★★★☆☆
- Game of Thrones: Comic Book, Issue 3 by George R.R. Martin, Daniel Abraham and Tommy Petterson ★★★☆☆
- Game of Thrones: Comic Book, Issue 4 by George R.R. Martin, Daniel Abraham and Tommy Petterson ★★★☆☆
- The Informant by Susan Wilkins (The Informant #1) ★★★☆☆
- The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins ★★★☆☆
- Dracula by Bram Stoker ★★☆☆☆
- Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness (Chaos Walking Trilogy #3) ★★★★☆ (Review)
- The Secret Keeper by Kate Morton ★★★★☆ (Review)
- The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon (El cementerio de los libros olvidados #1) ★★★☆☆ (Review)
- Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton (Rebel of the Sands #1) ★★★★☆ (Review)
- Oh, The Places You’ll Go! by Dr. Seuss ★★★★☆
- Venus and Adonis by William Shakespeare ★★☆☆☆
- The Cuckoo’s Calling by Robert Galbraith (Cormoran Strike #1) ★★★☆☆
- Where Rainbows End by Cecelia Ahern (AKA Love, Rosie) ★★★☆☆ (Review)
- Unremembered by Jessica Brody (Unremembered #1) ★★★☆☆ (Review)
- Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone by J.K. Rowling (Harry Potter #1) ★★★★★
- The Trouble With Women by Jacky Fleming ★★★★☆ (Review)
- The Host by Stephanie Meyer ★★★★☆ (Review)
- Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard (Red Queen #1) ★★★☆☆ (Review)
- Coraline by Neil Gaiman ★★★★☆ (Review)
- Harry Potter and the Curse Child by Jack Thorne (with J.K. Rowling and John Tiffany) ★★★★☆ (Harry Potter #8)
- When Will There Be Good News? by Kate Atkinson (Jackson Brody #3) ★★★☆☆
- Rogues by Various Authors ★★★☆☆ (Review)
- The Rithmatist by Brandon Sanderson (Rithmatist #1) ★★★★☆
- The Wide Window by Lemony Snicket (A Series of Unfortunate Events #3) ★★★★☆
- The Book of Decon by Joseph R. Lallo (The Book of Deacon #1) ★★★☆☆
- Neil Gaiman’s Likely Stories by Neil Giaman ★★☆☆☆
- Peril at End House by Agatha Christie (Hercule Poirot #8) ★★★★☆
- Fantastic Mr Fox by Roald Dahl ★★★☆☆
- The Taking of Chelsea 426 by David Llewellyn (Doctor Who: New Series Adventures #34) ★★★☆☆
- The Miserable Mill by Lemony Snicket (A Series of Unfortunate Events #4) ★★★☆☆
- The Paper Magician by Charlie N. Holmberg (The Paper Magician Trilogy #1) ★★★☆☆
- The Book of Tomorrow by Cecelia Ahern ★★★☆☆
- World War Z by Max Brooks ★★★☆☆
- Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein (Code Name Verity #1) ★★★★☆ (Review)
- Light by Rob Cham (Light #1) ★★★★☆ (Review)*
- Lost by Rob Cham (Light #2) ★★★☆☆
- The Glass Magician by Charlie N. Holberg (The Paper Magician Trilogy #2) ★★★☆☆
- The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August by Claire North ★★★☆☆
- Short Stories from Hogwarts of Heroism, Hardship and Dangerous Hobbies by J.K. Rowling (Pottermore Presents #1) ★★★★★
- Death at the Seaside by Frances Brody (Kate Shackleton #8) ★★★☆☆ (Review)*
- Short Stories from Hogwarts of Power, Politics and Pesky Poltergeists by J.K. Rowling (Pottermore Presents #2) ★★★★★
- A Feast of Sorrows by Angela Slatter ★★★☆☆ (Review)
- The Glass Mermaid by Poppy Lawless (The Chancellor Fairy Tales #1) ★★★☆☆ (Review)
- Passenger by Alexandra Bracken (Passenger #1) ★★★★☆ (Review)
- Hogwarts: An Incomplete and Unreliable Guide (Pottermore Presents #3) ★★★★☆
- CHEATC0DE by Mikey Campling ★★★☆☆ (Review)*
- Delirium by Lauren Oliver (Delirium #1) ★★★☆☆
- The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch (The Gentleman Basterd #1) ★★★★☆ (Review)
- The Executioner by Chris Carter (Robert Hunter #2) ★★★★☆
- A Monstrous Place by Matthew Stott (Tales From Between #1) ★★★☆☆
- The Increasingly Transparent Girl by Matthew Stott (Tales From Between #3) ★★★★☆ (Review)
- Doctor Who: The American Adventures by Justin Richards ★★★☆☆ (Review)
- Illuminae by Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (The Illuminae Files #1) ★★★★★ (Review)
- The Assassin’s Blade by Sarah Jay Mass (Throne of Glass #0.1-#0.5) ★★★★★ (Review)
- The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss (The Kingkiller Chronicles #1) ★★★★☆ (Review)
- Trespass by Mickey Campling (The Darkening Stone #1) ★★★☆☆
- Ten Thousand Skies Above You by Claudia Gray (Firebird #2) ★★★★☆
- Gemina by Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff (The Illuminae Files #2) ★★★★☆ (Review)
- The Ersatz Elevator by Lemony Snickett (A Series of Unfortunate Events #6) ★★★★☆
- The Invasion of the Tearling by Erika Johansson (The Queen of the Tearling #2) ★★★★☆ (Review)
- The Time Traveller’s Wife by Audrey Niffenegger ★★★★☆ (Review)
- The Dry by Jane Harper ★★★★☆ (Review)
- Doctor Who: A History of Humankind: The Doctor’s Official Guide ★★★★☆
- Murder on the Orient Express by Agatha Christie ★★★★☆ (Review)
Reading Goals:
New Series:
-
Unremembered by Jessica Brody (Unremembered #1) The Colour of Magic by Terry Pratchett (Discworld #1)– Did Not Finish
The Book of Deacon by Joseph R. Lallo (The Book of Deacon #1)
The Cuckoo’s Calling by Robert Galbraith (Cormoran Strikes #1)Daughter of Smoke and Boneby Laini Taylor (Daughter of Smoke and Bone #1)
Continuing Series:
A Storm of Swords by George R. R. Martin, Parts 1 and 2 (A Song of Ice and Fire #3)– Did Not Finish
Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness (Chaos Walking #3)The Girl in the Clockwork Collar by Kady Cross (Steampunk Chronicles #2)- Assassin’s Quest by Robin Hobb (Farseer Trilogy #3)
- Queen of Shadows and
The Assassin’s Bladeby Sarah J. Maas (Throne of Glass #3 and Novella Collection) Eldest by Christopher Paolini (Inheritance Cycle #2)– Did Not Finish
Classics:
- The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes by Arthur Conan Doyle
- Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
Nineteen Eight-Four by George Orwell- Another Jane Austen novel (maybe Emma?)
A few more Agatha Christie novels (2/2)
- A Shakespeare play